SAU (Strijbosch Acrylics Unlimited)

Privacy and Disclaimer

General purpose of data processing
We use your data with the sole purpose of providing you with our services. This means that the goal of processing
this data stands in direct relation to the assignment or task that you offer us. We do not use this data for
(addressed) marketing purposes. If you share information with us and we use this information to – not based on a
request – contact you at a later time, we will first ask for explicit consent. Your data is not shared with third parties,
with any other purpose than to fulfill accountancy and administrative obligations. These third parties are all
obligated to a duty of confidentiality based on the agreement we have with them, an oath or legal obligation. 

Automatically collected data
Information automatically gathered by our website is processed with the sole purpose of providing you with and/or
to further improve our services, this information (for instance your IP address (anonymised), web browser and
operating system) is not personal information. 

Cooperation in tax and criminal investigation
In some cases, we may be obligated by government to a lawful duty of sharing your information with the purpose of
assisting in a fiscal or criminal investigation. In such cases we are forced to comply and assist, but will, to the extent
permitted by law, offer objection.

Retention periods
We store your data for as long as you are a client with us. This means that we maintain and keep your client profile
until you make it known to us that you no longer desire to use our services. Such a message also functions as a
request to be forgotten. We are required to keep invoices with your (personal) information due to relevant
administrative obligations, this information is safely stored for as long as the relevant term for these obligations has
not yet passed. Personnel no longer has access to your client profile and any documents made because of your
assignment or task. 

Your rights
Based on valid Dutch and European law you, as the affected party, have certain rights when it comes to personal
data that is processed by or on behalf of us. Below you may find an explanation of these rights and how you, as a
concerning party, can invoke these rights. In principle to prevent abuse we only send invoices and copies of your
data to e-mail addresses that you have made known to us. Should you wish to receive this data on another e-mail
address or for instance per mail we will ask you to identify yourself accordingly. We maintain an administration of
concluded requests, in case of a request to be forgotten we will maintain an administration of anonymised data.
You receive all invoices and copies of data in files that are structured in a machine-readable format based on data
classifications that we use within our system. At all times you maintain the right to lodge a complaint with Autoriteit
Persoonsgegevens if you suspect that we mistreat or misuse your personal data.

Right of inspection
At all times you maintain the right to view the data we process that has a relation or may be related to you. You may
request such a viewing to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to
your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a
copy of all data with an added overview of processors managing this data while also mentioning the categories
under which we store this data.

Right to rectification
At all times you maintain the right to have the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your
person be adjusted. You may request such an adjustment to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will
receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail
address known to us, a confirmation that the data has been adjusted.

Right to restriction of processing
At all times you maintain the right to limit the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your
person. You may request such limiting to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to
your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a
confirmation that the processing of your data is limited until you choose to cancel said limitation.

Right of transferability
At all times you maintain the right to request for the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to
your person be processed by a third party of choice. You may send in such a request to our contact in charge of
Privacy and Disclaimer privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will
send you, via the e-mail address known to us, your (personal) invoices or copies of data that we, or third parties on
behalf of us, have processed. It is highly likely that in such a case we can no longer offer our services to you for we
can no longer guarantee the previous data safety.

Right of objection and other rights
At all times you maintain the right to object to the processing done by us, or on behalf of us by third parties, of your
personal data. In case of such an objection we will immediately cease all processing of your data while your
objection is being investigated and handled. In case of a justified objection we will return all invoices and other personal
data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed up until that point and cease processing
thereafter. You also maintain the right to not be subject of automated decision-making processes or profiling. We
process your data in such a way that this right does not apply. Should you believe that this right does apply then
we ask you to reach out to our contact in charge of privacy matters.

Cookies
If you want to restrict or block the cookies that are set by our website, you can do so through your browser setting.

Privacy policy changes
At all times we maintain the right to alter our privacy policy. This page however always displays the most recent
version of our privacy policy. Should a new privacy policy have consequences for the ways in which we process
recently gathered data in regard to your person, then we will notify you of this via e-mail.

Company details
Strijbosch Acrylics Unlimited BV
Kombuisweg 31
1041 AV Amsterdam
The Netherlands

Products

Products

Scroll naar boven